Club competitions 

Club members compete in one day, knock-out and leagues throughout the season, leading to a celebratory trophy event at the close.  The photos show some of our past winners. 

2022 Main Club Competitions

How they work

The schedule of matches is posted on the notice boards in the ladies' and in the men's changing rooms.  If your name appears above your opponent on the draw sheet you are the challenger and  you must contact your opponent to arrange your match well BEFORE the play by date. You should also book a rink in the diary on the Green Steward’s desk and if it is a singles match, arrange for a marker (list in the changing rooms). If it is the fixed jack competition you will also need to lay out the rink or find someone who can help you do this.

 

Once you have finished your match,  please sign the score card and place it in the competitions’ box in either the men's or ladies' changing room.

 

For newer members please can I ask that you familiarise yourself with the etiquette information you were given some time ago.  Click the button to read.

Please familiarise yourself with the rules of the game. If you would like to download  a copy of the rules  (3.2) these can be found at SECTION 5 -THE GAME (worldbowls.com)  There is also a copy by the Green Steward’s desk (not to be taken away). 

Good luck in your matches

2022 Australian Pairs Tournament

Limited places so enter soon.  Entries close when full or on April 18th at the latest.  Click the button below for an entry form

2022 John Batten men's Thursday league

Click the button for the teams and schedule as published at the opening of the season.  See the notice board in the men's changing room for updates during the season.

2021 Club Competitions

 

Due to Covid the 2021 schedule was a little restricted and focussed on mixed competitons.  All the news, and photos, from finals day may be seen on our website in the news blog.  Click this link to go straight there  Finals day! (gildredgeparkbowls.com)

 

The 2021 champions and runners-up

Mens veterans: Winner Tony Ryan (21 to 18). Runner up John Morris

 

Drawn pairs: Winners Arthur Strevens and Carole Forge (21 to 17). Runners-up Jet Tait and Wilf Carter

 

2 wood yardstick: Winner George Murrey (14 to 10). Runner-up Duncan Pickering

 

Fixed jack: Winner Jenny Townsend (81 to 69). Runner-up Cathy Greenwood

 

Mixed pairs: Winners Bev Jones and John Symonds (22 to 17). Runners-up Val Butler and Doug Owen

 

Novices: Winner Oliver Sterno (21 to 19). Runner-up Ian Dixon

 

Championship; Winner Jenny Townsend (21 to 11). Runner-up Andy Seymour

 

Ladies 2 wood pairs: Winners Val Butler and Mal Rossell (21 to 16). Runners-up Marlene Gallagher and Carol Heasman

 

4 wood handicap: Winner Jo Doust (21 to 19). Runner-up Tony Ryan

 

Triples: Winners Arthur Strevens, Reg Gillam and Duncan PIckering (15 to 5). Runners-up David Pipe, Ros Pickering, Colin Couch

 

Champion of Champions: Winner Cathy Greenwood (22 to 19). Runner-up John Morris

 

Trophies were also presented to the winners and runners-up of the Thursday leagues for men and women